Privacy

Your privacy and the confidentiality of your documents is essential to DBAR. Below you can find DBAR's privacy regulations (in Dutch and English) as required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) / Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG). As to the issue of confidentiality, DBAR is happy to sign a non-disclosure agreement as part of a writing/editing assignment.

  

Privacy Regulations

Corporate identification
DBAR is based at Weena 1173, 3013 AL Rotterdam, registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 24460246 and can be reached via the website www.DBAR.nl.

Information collected
DBAR may collect personally identifiable information that was supplied in view of the execution of the commissioned work, and/or because they were supplied to DBAR via the website’s contact form. It concerns the following types of personally identifiable information:

  • Surname and family name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Photos
  • Curriculum vitae

Why DBAR requires this information
DBAR collects personally identifiable information in order to be able to get in touch with the person concerned, to execute the commissioned work (this includes the advance offer and invoice afterwards) and to keep financial records.

How long this information is retained
The personally identifiable information will be retained no longer than one year in case no agreement is made. In all other cases the information is retained for ten years.

Information passed on to a third party
DBAR passes personally identifiable information to third parties only if this is necessary to execute the commissioned work, or to comply with legal requirements. In all other cases DBAR will keep information strictly confidential. Collected personally identifiable information can be re-used as part of another agreement, possibly with another purchaser, if the person concerned is also part of this new agreement.

Information collected via third parties
In order to execute the commissioned work, information can be collected from public and semi-public internet sources. For example: information from newspaper websites and other news sources, websites of funding organisations, and online biographical sources such as LinkedIn, ResearchGate and university websites.

Protection of personally identifiable information
DBAR takes the protection of all personally identifiable data very serious and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unauthorised changes.

Access, correction or deletion of personally identifiable information
The person concerning the personally identifiable information at all times has the right to inspect the collected information, correct it and/or have it deleted. Information about these rights and the way they can be exercised can be found on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (http://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Privacyreglement

Bedrijfsidentiteit DBAR
DBAR is gevestigd te Weena 1173, 3013 AL Rotterdam, geregistreerd bij de Kamer van Koophandel onder nummer 24460246 en bereikbaar via de website www.DBAR.nl.

Persoonsgegevens die worden verwerkt
DBAR kan persoonsgegevens verwerken die zijn aangeleverd in het kader van de uitvoering van een opdracht, en/of omdat deze via het contactformulier op de website aan DBAR zijn verstrekt. Het gaat hierbij om de volgende soorten persoonsgegevens:

  • Voor- en achternaam
  • Adresgegevens
  • Telefoonnummer
  • E-mailadres
  • Foto’s
  • Curriculum vitae

Waarom DBAR deze persoonsgegevens nodig heeft
DBAR verwerkt persoonsgegevens om contact met de betrokken persoon op te kunnen nemen; voor het uitvoeren van een opdracht (hieronder valt ook de offerte vooraf en de facturatie achteraf) en voor het voeren van een financiële administratie.

Hoe lang deze gegevens worden opgeslagen
De persoonsgegevens worden niet langer dan een jaar bewaard indien er geen overeenkomst tot stand komt. In overige gevallen worden de gegevens 10 jaar bewaard.

Gegevens doorspelen aan een derde partij
DBAR verstrekt persoonsgegevens alléén aan derden indien dit nodig is voor de uitvoering van een overeenkomst of om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting. Voor het overige houdt DBAR deze gegevens strikt vertrouwelijk. Wel kunnen bewaarde persoonsgegevens hergebruikt worden in het kader van een andere overeenkomst, eventueel met een andere opdrachtgever, mits de persoon in kwestie ook onderdeel is van deze nieuwe overeenkomst.

Gegevens die verzameld worden via derden
Voor het uitvoeren van een overeenkomst kunnen persoonsgegevens uit openbare en semiopenbare internetbronnen worden verzameld. Bijvoorbeeld: informatie uit websites van kranten en andere nieuwsbronnen, websites van subsidieverstrekkers, en online biografische bronnen zoals LinkedIn, ResearchGate en universiteitswebsites.

Beveiliging persoonsgegevens
DBAR neemt de bescherming van alle persoonsgegevens serieus en neemt passende maatregelen om misbruik, verlies, onbevoegde toegang, ongewenste openbaarmaking en ongeoorloofde wijziging tegen te gaan.

Inzage, rectificatie of wissen van persoonsgegevens
De persoon die de persoonsgegevens betreffen, heeft te allen tijde het recht om de opgeslagen gegevens in te zien, te corrigeren en/of te laten verwijderen. Meer informatie over deze rechten en de wijze waarop deze kunnen worden uitgeoefend, is te vinden op de website van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (http://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).